fbpx

Privacy Policy

 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: learn.kubo.education, kubo.education

 

Cookie declaration last updated on 6/6/22 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (17)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__cf_bmHubspotThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
__cfruidblog.pitsco.comThis cookie is a part of the services provided by Cloudflare – Including load-balancing, deliverance of website content and serving DNS connection for website operators.SessionHTTP Cookie
CONSENTYouTubeUsed to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
CookieConsent [x2]CookiebotStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearHTTP Cookie
CookieConsentBulkSetting-#CookiebotEnables cookie consent across multiple websitesPersistentHTML Local Storage
elementorkubo.educationUsed in context with the website’s WordPress theme. The cookie allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.PersistentHTML Local Storage
embed/v3/counters.gifHubspotUsed to implement forms on the website.SessionPixel Tracker
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYouTubeTries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.179 daysHTTP Cookie
wordpress_test_cookielearn.kubo.educationUsed to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.SessionHTTP Cookie
YSCYouTubeRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.SessionHTTP Cookie
yt-remote-cast-installedYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devicesYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-idYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-periodYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-appYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-nameYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage

Preferences (2)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
prism_# [x2]prism.app-us1.comCollects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content – This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.29 daysHTTP Cookie

Statistics (16)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__hsscHubspotIdentifies if the cookie data needs to be updated in the visitor’s browser.1 dayHTTP Cookie
__hssrcHubspotUsed to recognise the visitor’s browser upon reentry on the website.SessionHTTP Cookie
__hstcHubspotSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.179 daysHTTP Cookie
_gakubo.educationRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
_ga_#kubo.educationUsed by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
_gidkubo.educationRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgressHotjarThis cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjFirstSeenHotjarThis cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInPageviewSampleHotjarUsed to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are included in the website’s data analytics.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSessionSampleHotjarRegisters data on visitors’ website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjRecordingLastActivityHotjarSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.SessionHTML Local Storage
_hjSession_#HotjarCollects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjSessionUser_#HotjarCollects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read.1 yearHTTP Cookie
events/1/#New RelicUsed to monitor website performance for statistical purposes.SessionPixel Tracker
hjViewportIdHotjarSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.SessionHTML Local Storage
hubspotutkHubspotSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.179 daysHTTP Cookie

Marketing (10)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__hmplHubspotCollects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content – This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products.PersistentHTML Local Storage
__ptq.gifHubspotSends data to the marketing platform Hubspot about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionPixel Tracker
_fbpMeta Platforms, Inc.Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
_gcl_aukubo.educationUsed by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
_hjRecordingEnabledHotjarThis cookie is used to identify the visitor and optimize ad-relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites – this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-center or ad-exchange.SessionHTML Local Storage
_lfakubo.educationUsed in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
HUBLYTICS_EVENTS_53HubspotCollects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement – This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement.PersistentHTML Local Storage
trMeta Platforms, Inc.Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.SessionPixel Tracker
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEYYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoPersistentHTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-availableYouTubeStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube videoSessionHTML Local Storage

POLICY FOR PERSONAL DATA

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

THE DATA-CONTROLLER:

KUBO Robotics ApS, CVR-nr.: 37043958 is the responsible controller for the processing of the personal data KUBO Robotics is receiving about you. Our contact-details:

KUBO Robotics ApS

Niels Bohrs Allé 185

DK-5220 Odense

CVR-nr.: 37043958

Telephone: +45 4249 4844

E-mail address: yourfriends@kubo-robot.com

IN THE FOLLOWING WE LIST THE PURPOSE OF OUR PROCESSING, WHICH TYPES/CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

When you are visiting our website, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Improving user experience
    • Communication with you
    • User Analysis
    • Product Optimization
    • Marketing
    • Inform about activities and products regarding the KUBO brand. 
  • Types of personal data:
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.
    • Contact-details
    • Profession-detail 

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies are collected throughout your usage of our website.
  • Contact- and Profession-detail are sent to us by you through the embedded contact-form on our website.   

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case.    

When you are using our KUBO online community services like the MapMaker,we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Operation of the Community. 
    • Maintain a user-profil. 
    • Shared user-generated content.
    • Enable interaction between users.
    • Improving user experience
    • provide support
    • Contact the user
    • Establish contact between the user and a KUBO local sales partner.
    • Inform about activities and products regarding the KUBO brand. 
    • User analysis of the platform and KUBO products
    • Development of new activities regarding KUBO products
    • Improvement of KUBO products
    • General User analysis
    • Marketing
  • Types of personal data:
    • Log-In-Data to the platform. 
    • Contact-data
    • Profession
    • Age
    • Sex
    • Relation to given educational institution 
    • Usage of the platform
    • Usage of KUBO products
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies and usage-data are collected throughout your usage of our platform.
  • Contact Information and other personal data are collected under the process of generating or changing your user-profile. 
  • Information about the usage of the platform and KUBO products are uploaded by the user himself.
  • Content generated and save in the KUBO online community by the user.

Storage of your personal data:

At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

When you are using the MyKUBO-App, we process the following personal data:

We do not process any personal data when you are using the MyKUBO-App.

When you are applying for a job at KUBO Robotics ApS, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Contact the applicant as part of the application- or employment-process 
    • To evaluate the qualification of the applicant.
  • Types of personal data:
    • Contact-details
    • Details about education
    • Details about career
    • Details about personality (Hobbies, personality )

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Informations included in the application.
  • Information submitted by references given by the applicant.
  • Information submitted by third-party involved in the application-process.
  • Information you published on social media (Linkedin, Facebook, ect.)

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case.     

If you contact our employees by mail or telephone, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Contact you
    • Answer your request
  • Types of personal data:
    • Contact-details
    • Information you submitted in your request

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Your request.

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

If you handover contact-details, on paper or digital, to us on a trade-show or other events, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Contact you
    • Answer your request
    • Marketing
  • Types of personal data:
    • Contact-details
    • Information you submitted in your request

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Your request.
  • Digital contact-form on a portable device, which you fill out under the trade-show or other event.
  • Contact-form, which you fill out under the trade-show or other event.
  • Business card or similar you handed to us.

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

If you are doing business with us, either as a private person or as an agent for one of our business partners, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Execute the trade
    • Market-Analysis 
    • Marketing
    • Taxation
    • Bookkeeping
  • Types of personal data:
    • Contact-details
    • Employer
    • Profession
    • Trade-volume
    • Trade-history
    • language proficiency 
    • Working hours

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Email-, Telephone-, and other conversations with KUBO employees 
  • Contact-forms on our website or webshop
  • From distribution-partners form whom you bought a KUBO product.
  • Public informations submitted by your employer on websites or social media.

Storage of your personal data:

  • At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

When you are using our KUBO Play and KUBO Portal as a teacher, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Operation of KUBO Play. 
    • Maintain a user-profil. 
    • Share user-generated content.
    • Enable interaction between users.
    • Improving user experience
    • Provide support
    • Contact the user
    • Establish contact between the user and a KUBO local sales partner.
    • Inform about activities and products regarding the KUBO brand. 
    • User analysis of the platform and KUBO products
    • Development of new activities regarding KUBO products
    • Improvement of KUBO products
    • General User analysis
    • Marketing
  • Types of personal data:
    • Log-In-Data to the platform. 
    • Contact-data
    • Profession
    • Age
    • Sex
    • Relation to given educational institution 
    • Usage of the platform
    • Usage of KUBO products
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies and usage-data are collected throughout your usage of our platform.
  • Contact Information and other personal data are collected under the process of generating or changing your user-profile. 
  • Information about the usage of the platform and KUBO products are uploaded by the user himself.
  • Content generated and save in the KUBO online community by the user.

Storage of your personal data:

At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. 

When you are using our KUBO Play and KUBO Portal as a student, we process the following personal data:

  • Purpose:
    • Operation of the Community 
    • Maintain a user-profil 
    • Enable interaction between users
    • Provide progression data to the teacher and student
    • Improving user experience
    • Provide support
    • User analysis of the platform and KUBO products
    • Development of new activities regarding KUBO products
    • Improvement of KUBO products
  • Types of personal data:
    • Log-In-Data to the platform. 
    • Name (Optional)
    • Relation to given educational institution
    • Relation to a given teacher 
    • Usage of the platform
    • Usage of KUBO products
    • Cookies, as defined by the danish Cookiebekendtgørelse, i.e. Bekendtgørelse nr. 1148 af 09.12.2011.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra b)
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council, article 6, stk. 1, litra a) 

Origins of the personal data processed by KUBO:

  • Cookies and usage-data are collected throughout your usage of our platform.
  • Contact Information and other personal data are collected under the process of generating or changing your user-profile and provided by the teacher.

Storage of your personal data:

At the present time we can’t tell when we will erase the personal data stored about you. We can though inform you, that we once a year, on the 25. of may or the next workday, will review the personal data stored by us, to determine if the personal data stil are necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. We will erase the data for which this is not the case. When the teacher deletes the user profile the connected personal data will be deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS

The GDRP or Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the european parliament and of the council grants you a couple of rights regarding our processing of your personal data.  

If you want to use those rights, please contact os on yourfriends@kubo-robot.com.

Right of access by the data subject – Article 15

You have the right to obtain insight on which personal data concerning you are being processed.

Right to rectification – Article 16

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure or the right to be forgotten – Article 17

You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you. Though there are some exceptions. 

Right to restriction of processing – Article 18

In some cases you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data. 

Right to object – Atricle 21

You have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning you.

Right to data portability – Article 20

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you.

You can read more about your rights on  www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complain to the relevant data surveillance authority

You have the right to complain to the relevant data surveillance authority. In Denmark this is www.datatilsynet.dk.